TO THE ATTENTION OF:

Dean Mark Wallace and Provost Susan Wente,

The undersigned graduate employees request that Vanderbilt provide us with guaranteed, non-contributory dental and vision insurance.  We are delighted to hear of upcoming improvements to our existing health insurance, and are excited to know when those changes will happen and what the specifics of the changes will be. We also hope that as you work to improve our health plans you will remember that our vision and dental needs remain underserved.

Currently, Vanderbilt offers its graduate employees contributory dental and vision plans.  Neither plan fits the confines of our stipends, particularly since graduate employees do not receive annual cost-of-living raises.  In the absence of these raises, the relative cost of out-of-pocket vision and dental coverage increases each year and we are forced to forgo routine visits to dentists and ophthalmologists. Graduate employees applaud Vanderbilt’s recent recommitment to our educational opportunities, and its dedication to enhance graduate education with an additional $300,000,000 dollar fund! The plan laid out in the University proposal, “A New Vision for Graduate Education,” can make good on its name by eliminating graduate employee costs for dental and vision: A New Vision for Graduate Education...Now Complete with Dental and Vision!

One step toward improving the health of graduate employees is expanding our health coverage to include guaranteed, non-contributory dental and vision.  Further, in expanding our coverage, our graduate employment at Vanderbilt will improve considerably.  We ask that you respond to our request no later than April 21st, so that all graduate employees -- those departing from and those remaining in Nashville -- can schedule visits to dentists, orthodontists, and ophthalmologists before start of the Fall semester.

Respectfully,

  1. Justin Hubbard, Department of History
  2. Kelly Swope, Department of Philosophy
  3. Sabeen Ahmed, 2nd year student, Department of Philosophy
  4. Kyle Godbey, Department of Physics
  5. Almond Sin, Graduate Department of Religion, Hebrew Bible
  6. Sebastian Ramirez, second year student and instructor of record, Department of Philosophy
  7. Jesse Montgomery, Department of English
  8. Thomas Dabay, Department of Philosophy
  9. Nathan Dize, Department of French and Italian
  10. Tempest M. Henning, Department of Philosophy
  11. Lacee Satcher, Graduate Student
  12. Matthew Albertolle, Biochemistry PhD Candidate
  13. Meagan Posterna, Cell and Developmental Biology
  14. boomer trujillo, PhD Student, Philosophy Department
  15. James Phelan, Department of English
  16. Megan van der Horst, Department of Chemistry
  17. Lam Pham, LPO/PhD Student
  18. Frank Ciarliero, Department of Economics
  19. June Jones, PhD Student
  20. Jacob Lockhart, Graduate School in Chemistry, PhD Candidate
  21. Lorena Infante, PhD in Biochemistry
  22. Jacob Ruden, Department of Neuroscience
  23. Marissa Jones, Department of Chemistry
  24. Katherine McKenna, PhD Candidate in History
  25. Margaret Ernst, Masters of Divinity
  26. Gretchen Johnston, PhD student, Biochemistry
  27. Xiaoge Zhang, Civil Engineering
  28. Amy Shaw, PhD Candidate, Environmental Engineering
  29. Michael Sekuras, Graduate Department of Religion, PhD Candidate
  30. Hannah Ingersoll, Sociology PhD Student
  31. Matthew Knowles, PhD Student
  32. Monisola Vaughan, Graduate Student
  33. Serena McMillan, PhD Hebrew Bible
  34. Sofia Jimenez, PhD Candidate, Psychology and Human Development
  35. Olivia Murray, PhD Student, LPO
  36. Rachel A. Heath, Graduate Department of Religion, PhD Student
  37. Mary Bridges, Department of History
  38. Tam Bui, Economics PhD Student
  39. Nergis Kara, Biological Sciences/Graduate Student
  40. Shelby Johnson, Department of English, PhD Candidate
  41. Rachana Nitin, PhD Neuroscience Student
  42. Elizabeth Barna, Sociology PhD Student
  43. Stephanie Castillo, PhD Student
  44. Rose Perea, PhD Candidate, Astronomy and Physics
  45. Kazi Tasneem, PhD Student, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  46. Kaitlen Cassell, Political Science PhD Student
  47. ValaRae Partee, PhD, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  48. Juliet Larkin-Gilmore, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  49. Philip Jesse Bertron-Lowe, MFA Candidate, Creative Writing
  50. Nilay Taneja, Cell and Developmental Biology/ Graduate Student
  51. Zeeshan Samad, Economics PhD Student
  52. Terrance Dean, PhD Student
  53. Sandra Arch, PhD Candidate, Department of Sociology
  54. Piyush Joshi, Department of Neuroscience
  55. Eliana Peck, PhD Student, Philosophy
  56. Sarah Garrison, NSF Graduate Research Fellow, Psychology and Human Development
  57. Maria Fornicheva, PhD Student
  58. Eric MacPhail, PhD Student, Philosophy
  59. Cassandra Scaffidi, Anthropology
  60. Daniel Jeffries, PhD, Chemistry
  61. Heng Dai, Department of BioSci, PhD
  62. Jesse McCarthy, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  63. Cara Bailey, Department of French & Italian
  64. Rustam Gatamov, PhD Student, Department of Physics & Astronomy
  65. Nicholas Holtkamp, Economics PhD Student
  66. Young Eun Park, Department of Psychology, PhD Candidate
  67. Peter Vielehr, Sociology
  68. Amanda Lehr, PhD Student, Department of English
  69. Wietske Smeele, PhD Candidate, Department of English
  70. Ling Chen, Department of BioSci, PhD Candidate
  71. Amanda Erwin, Cell and Developmental Biology PhD Student
  72. Dan Reynolds, PhD Candidate, Department of Teaching & Learning
  73. Paromita Nath, PhD Student, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  74. Noah Robinson, Clinical Psychology PhD Program
  75. Stephanie Bimbaum, PhD Candidate, Department of Biological Sciences
  76. Danielle Picard, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  77. Febbie C. Dickerson, Graduate Department of Religion, New Testament
  78. Trang Hoang, Economics PhD Program
  79. Alex Oxner, Department of English, PhD Candidate
  80. Bernes Karacay, Economics, PhD Candidate
  81. Mariann J. VanDevere, Joint PhD, English and Comparative Media Analysis Practice (CMAP)
  82. Lauren Brenzel, Department of Sociology, Graduate Student
  83. Baig Abdullah Al Muhit, PhD Student, Department of Civil Engineering
  84. Berna Munoz, Spanish and Portuguese, PhD Candidate
  85. Samuel Rutter, MFA, Department of English
  86. Saideep Nannapaneni, PhD Candidate, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  87. Hanna Lipkind, PhD Student, Department of Philosophy
  88. Alyssa Lowery, PhD Student, Philosophy Department
  89. E. Kyle Romero, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  90. Chelsey Dyer, PhD Student, Anthropology
  91. Thushara De Silva, PhD Student, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  92. Lei Su, Hearing and Speech Sciences
  93. Laura D. Vega, PhD Student, Department of Astrophysics
  94. Meghan K. McGinley, Department of French and Italian
  95. Emma Banks, PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology
  96. Terren Proctor, PhD Student, Anthropology
  97. Rudraprasad Bhattacharyya, PhD Student, Civil Engineering
  98. Kristina Lee, PhD Student, Department of Anthropology
  99. Sara Eccleston, Community Research and Action
  100. Chelsea Peters, PhD Student, Environmental Engineering
  101. Fiacha Heneghan, PhD Student, Philosophy Department
  102. Courtney Brown, PhD Student, English
  103. Gloria C. Perez-Rivera, PhD Student, Department of Anthropology
  104. Nadejda Isha Webb, PhD Student in English & CMAP
  105. Ethan Gibbons, Sociology
  106. Nathan Frisch, Department of Anthropology
  107. Nicholas Chason, PhD Student, Department of Astrophysics
  108. Rashid Yasin, PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
  109. Brian McCray, PhD Student, Department of Anthropology
  110. Rachel McKane, PhD Student, Sociology
  111. Connie Wang, PhD Student, Philosophy
  112. Yvonne Chen, Department of Sociology, PhD
  113. Lauren Henry, Clinical Psychology
  114. Jonathan Dusenbury, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  115. Philip J. Pettis, PhD Student, Sociology
  116. Hillary Taylor, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  117. Kyle Hoing, Neuroscience, PhD Candidate
  118. Jessica C. Lowe, PhD Candidate, History Department
  119. Begum Erdogan, PhD Student, Department of Biological Sciences
  120. Mara Kim, Biological Sciences
  121. Sari Carter, PhD Candidate, Department of English
  122. Anna Jacobs, Sociology PhD Student
  123. Terrell Taylor, Department of English
  124. Gabrielle Rushing, PhD Student, Cancer Biology Department
  125. Brian Bender, Pharmacology
  126. Aparna Shekar, PhD Candidate, Pharmacology
  127. Anna Young, PhD Student, History
  128. Mehmet Takar, Biological Sciences/Graduate Student
  129. Kathryn E. Devine, PhD Student, French and Italian
  130. Katherine Pullen, PhD Candidate, Sociology
  131. Tessa Eidelman, PhD Student, Human and Organizational Development
  132. Corey Roach, PhD Candidate, Neuroscience Dept.
  133. Jason Smith, PhD Candidate, Religion
  134. Darla Migan, PhD Candidate, Philosophy
  135. Derek Price, Department of German, Russian, and East European Studies
  136. Sarah Koellner, PhD Candidate, German
  137. Talitha Frecker, PhD Candidate, Chemistry
  138. Alex Korsunsky, PhD Student, Anthropology
  139. Audrey Baydin, PhD Candidate, Physics
  140. Lyn Radke, PhD Candidate, Philosophy
  141. HeeJu Jang, PhD Student, Department of Political Science
  142. Raquelle K. Bostow, PhD Candidate, French & Italian
  143. Xin Zhang, PhD Candidate, Mechanical Engineering
  144. Audra Foshage, PhD Candidate, Department of Cell & Developmental Biology
  145. Miles Bryan, PhD Candidate, Department of Neuroscience
  146. Vaishali Satpute, PhD Candidate, Neuroscience Program
  147. Sang-Eun Cecilia Kim, Department of Political Science
  148. Gourab Ghosh, PhD Student, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  149. Laura Sellers, PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science
  150. Keyada Frye, PhD Student, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
  151. Eileen Shiuan, PhD Student, Department of Cancer Biology
  152. Colby Chinowsky, PhD Student, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
  153. Lauren Gibson, PhD Student, Department of Chemistry
  154. Zachary Thomas Settle, PhD Student, Graduate Department of Religion
  155. Kira Braham, PhD Student, Department of English
  156. Joanna Huh, PhD Student, Department of English
  157. Lauren Mitchell, PhD Student, Department of English
  158. Braden Goveia, PhD Student, Department of Spanish & Portuguese
  159. Amaryah Armstrong, PhD Student, Graduate Department of Religion
  160. Andrew Krinks, PhD Candidate, Graduate Department of Religion
  161. Srijata Chakravorti, PhD Student, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  162. Thushara Gunda, PhD Candidate, Environmental Engineering
  163. Tatiana McInnis, PhD Candidate, Department of English
  164. Sarah Cook, PhD Candidate, History Department
  165. Slavi Goleva, PhD Student, Interdisciplinary Graduate Program
  166. Sophia Clark, PhD Student, German
  167. Alper Arslan, PhD Candidate, Department of Economics
  168. Kyle L. Harper, PhD Student, Department of Anthropology
  169. Margaret Rox, PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
  170. Megan Robinson, PhD Student, Sociology
  171. Peter Capretto, PhD Candidate, Graduate Department of Religion
  172. Kellie Cavagnaro, Joint PhD Program in Anthropology and CMAP
  173. Katherin Chapman, Teaching and Learning
  174. Gabriela Santos Guasch, Department of Biochemistry, PhD Candidate
  175. Joe Luchsinger, PhD Student, Neuroscience
  176. Kelsey Norris, MFA Candidate, Creative Writing
  177. Josh Bleiberg, LPO/PhD
  178. Lenie Torregrossa, PhD Student, Psychology Department
  179. Kirill Zavalin, PhD Candidate, Neuroscience
  180. Francisco Calvache Meyer, Clinical Psychology PhD Student
  181. Israel Flores, PhD Student, Psychology and Human Development
  182. Stephanie Straub, PhD Student, Department of English
  183. David Elion PhD Student, Cancer Biology
  184. Kelly Stewart, Graduate Department of Religion, PhD Student
  185. Sean Bortz, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  186. Hayden Janathan, PhD Student, Mathematics
  187. Max Baumkel, PhD Student, English
  188. Leonard Curry, PhD Student, Graduate Department of Religion
  189. Kelly Knowles, PhD Student, Psychology
  190. Nicolas Maeder, PhD Student, Economics
  191. Laken Kendrick, PhD Student, Chemistry
  192. Dylan Shropshire, Biological Sciences
  193. Joseph Pendergraph, History, Graduate Student
  194. Darwin Fu, PhD Candidate, Chemistry
  195. Brandom Chisholm, PhD Student, Engineering
  196. Dayi Bian, PhD Student, Electrical Engineering
  197. Caroline Beard, PhD Student, Department of Spanish & Portuguese
  198. Callie Dulin, Graduate Student, Department of Chemistry
  199. Cole Brubaker, PhD Student, Civil Engineering
  200. Ariana Shirvani, PhD Student, Sociology
  201. Cherie' Scurrah, Cell and Developmental Biology, PhD Candidate
  202. Cassandra Awgulewitsch, PhD Candidate, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
  203. Henry Gorman, PhD Candidate, History
  204. Lauren Salay, Chemical and Physical Biology Program
  205. Bianca Flores, PhD Candidate, Neuroscience
  206. Casey Nielsen, PhD Candidate, Cell & Developmental Biology
  207. Brandy Daniels, PhD Candidate, Religion
  208. Christine Richter-Nilsson, PhD Candidate, Department of German, Russian, and East European Studies
  209. Abbey Loehr, PhD Candidate, Psychology and Human Development
  210. Ashish Koul, PhD Candidate, Department of History
  211. Abby Broughton, PhD Student, Department of French & Italian
  212. Charlie Geyer, PhD Student, Department of Spanish & Portuguese
  213. Andrea Becker, PhD Student, Sociology
  214. Dilek Dervishogullari, Department of Chemistry, PhD Student
  215. Aaron Stevens, 2nd year PhD student, Department of Physics
  216. Ryan Solava, Department of Mathematics
  217. Sarah Miele, PhD Student, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  218. Kadiri Vaquer, PhD Student, Department of Spanish & Portuguese
  219. Assante Kamkwalala, PhD Candidate, Vanderbilt Brain Institute
  220. Sarah Nelson, PhD Candidate
  221. Lisa Madura, PhD Student, Department of Philosophy
  222. Eva Biedron, MS Student, Earth & Environmental Science
  223. Xiangming Sun, PhD Student, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  224. Don Rodrigues, PhD Candidate, English
  225. Ashley Kim, Graduate Student, Sociology
  226. Ashkan Bahrani, PhD Student, Graduate Department of Religion
  227. Shreejit Sapre, Master's in Civil Engineering (Construction Management)
  228. Leah Dundon, Environmental Engineering
  229. Vignesh Kumar Devendiran, PhD Candidate in CCE
  230. Erika Nelson, PhD, Graduate Department of Religion
  231. Brian O. Bernstein, PhD Student
  232. Anna Sinervo, Graduate Student, Engineering
  233. Jennifer Alexander, Graduate Department of Religion, Doctoral Student
  234. Mikin Patel, PhD Candidate, Biological Sciences
  235. Michelle Moon, Biological Sciences, PhD Candidate
  236. Diego del Alamo, PhD Student, Chemical and Physical Biology
  237. Jennifer Bagneris, English PhD Candidate
  238. Jordan Nikkel, PhD Student, Mathematics
  239. Caleb Jones, Graduate Student, Department of Chemistry
  240. Lance Ingwersen, PhD Candidate, History
  241. Cydnee Deveraux, MFA Candidate, Creative Writing
  242. Jacob C. Brown, Spanish and Portuguese, PhD Student
  243. Daniel Romero, PhD Student, Department of Spanish & Portuguese
  244. Alison Lutz, PhD Student
  245. Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez, Department of Chemistry, PhD Candidate
  246. Caitlin Eley, PhD Student, Teaching and Learning
  247. Kylie Korsnack, PhD Candidate, Department of English
  248. Kate Schaller, Department of German
  249. Zachary Feldman, PhD Student, German
  250. Yonathan Reches, PhD Student, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  251. Peng Zhang, PhD Student, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  252. Abigail Neininger, Department of Cell & Developmental Biology
  253. Mohsin Rahim, PhD Student, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  254. Zhangxin Wang, PhD Student, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  255. Harshini Devathi, PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
  256. Darren Tinker, PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering
  257. Abigail Do, PhD Student, Teaching & Learning
  258. Yuanzhe Liang, PhD Student, Interdisciplinary Material Sciences 
  259. Sylvia Morrow, Department of Physics and Astronomy, PhD Candidate

 

* Required

The program you're enrolled in, or your status at Vanderbilt.
If you would like to be added to our new, official mailing list for union actions and events.
I support the petition for graduate workers to receive vision and dental insurance. *